AGENDA

DATE:  Saturday August 10, Sunday August 11 and Monday August 12, 2012
LOCATION:  Harvard Shanghai Center, 5th Floor HSBC Building, Shanghai International Financial Centre, No. 8 Century Avenue, Pudong New District, Shanghai Municipality


Saturday, August 10th

8:00am Registration

9:00am-9:35am  Opening Session

Session Chair, Wang Hong, Vice Director, IEMG, Development Research Center

         Introduction of Convening Partners

  • Zhao Shuqing, Director, IEMG, Development Research Center, State Council
  • Manla Kyi, Co-Chair, TGAP Forum
  • Dr. Losang Rabgey, Executive Director, Machik
  • Dr. Chris Seiple, President, Institute for Global Engagement
  • Egil Lothe, Director, China Project, Oslo Coalition
  • Mark Elliott, Professor of Chinese and Inner Asian History; Director, Harvard Fairbank Center for Chinese Studies


9:35am-10:55am Session 1: Keynote Remarks

Rethinking Conservation and Resource Management in Tibet through the Governance Paradigm: New Methodologies, Challenges, and Approaches

 Session Chair, Dr. Chris Seiple, President of Instititue for Global Engagement

  • Zhao Shuqing, Director, IEMG, DRC, State Council
  • Kunsang Sherab, Director, Qinghai Tibetan Research Association, "The Perpetual Task and Mission of Ecological and Environmental Preservation in the Tibetan Plateau"
  • Dr. Tashi Rabgey, Research Professor, Elliott School of International Affairs; Co-Chair, TGAP Forum

10:55am-11:15am Break

11:15am-12:30pm  Session 2. From the Plateau to the Third Pole: Linking Concepts, Values, and Frameworks for Envisioning Conservation in Tibet

Session Chair, Egil Lothe, China Project Director, Oslo Coalition

  • Derong Tsering Dondrup, Historian, Ganzi Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture Archives
  • Alain-G Gagnon, Professor, Université du Québec à Montréal (UQÀM, "A Dialogical Approach to Resource Management on a Regional Scale in Comparative Perspective"
  • Liu Jianqiang, Chief Editor, China Dialogue, "Environmental Values as the Next Horizon"

Discussion and question period led by Mr. Egil Lothe

12:30pm-2:00pm Lunch

2:00pm-3:25pm  Session 3.  Environmental Problems of the Tibetan Plateau: Questions on the Current Situation

Session Chair: Robert Percival, Director, Environmental Law Program, University of Maryland

  • Yechin, Party Branch Secretary, Ganda village, Jyeku, Yushu Prefecture, Qinghai, “Tibet Policy since 1960s and the Future: Case Study of Yushu Ganda”
  • Jin Wei, Professor of Ethnic and Religious Studies, Central Party School
  • Emily Yeh, Associate Professor, Geography, Colorado University, “Adjudicating Scientific Debate through Indigenous Knowledge: Climate Change, Spring Phenology, and Livestock Grazing on the Tibetan Plateau.”
  • Dr. Darrin Magee, Associate Professor, Environmental Science, Hobart and William Smith College, "Environmental Challenges in Tibet: Brief Overview and a Framework for Assessment"

             Discussant: John Gerstle, C.E., MNIF, Principal, Gerstle & Company LLC

             Question period led by Professor Robert Percival

3:25pm-3:45pm Break

3:45pm-5:20pm  Session 4. Natural Resource Management, Exploitation, and Sustainable Development Problems: Policy, Mechanism, and Practices

Session Chair: Dr. Kesang Gyamtso (Wang Shiyong), Professor and Dean of Business School, Qinghai Normal University

  • Tsepe, Director, Sichuan Provincial Grassland Research Institute, “Sustainable Development Strategies: Construction of Tibetan Plateau Grassland Ecological Civilization”
  • Chen Yan, Associate Professor, Sichuan Agricultural University
  • Gonbo Tsering, Doctoral Student, College of Environmental Science and Engineering, Peking University, “Impact of Privatization Policy on Grassland Ecology and Natural Resource Management”

             Discussant: Zhao Huiyu, Associate Professor, School of Law, Shanghai Jiaotong University

             Question period led by Professor Kesang Gyamtso (Wang Shiyong)

6:30pm   Welcome Dinner

 
Sunday, August 11th

 9:00am-10:30am  Session 5.  Relocation Program and the Impact of Urbanization on Tibetan Civilization, Cultural Inheritance, and Livelihoods

Session Chair: Li Wenjun, Professor, Beijing University

  • Wanma Lhundrup, Director of Research, Qinghai Provincial Ethnic Affairs Commission, “Tibetan Nomadic Culture’s Modern Transformation and Three Great River Ecological Migration” 
  • Gonbo Tashi, Professor, Tibet University, "Policy Orientation and Delimmas of Sanjianyang Ecological Resettlement"
  • Kenneth Bauer, Lecturer, Dartmouth College, "New Homes, New lives – The Social and Economic Effects of Resettlement on Tibetan Nomads in Yushu Prefecture"

                 Discussant: Sonam Wanggye, Researcher, Qinghai Provincial Party School Researcher

                 Question period led by Associate Director Rinchen Dawa

10:30am-10:50am Break

10:50am-12:30pm  Session 6.  Case Studies of Community-Based Conservation: Experiences, Challenges, and Policy Suggestions

Session Chair: Dr. Losang Rabgey, Executive Director, Machik

Community-Based Conservation: The Case of Three-River Resource Area

  • Hashi Tashi Dorje,General Secretary, Snowland Great Rivers Environmental Protection Association (SGR-EPA), Yushu Prefecture, Qinghai, "Exploration and Practice of Sustainable Community Ecological Protection Model”
  • Ren Xiaodong, Professor of the Institute of South China Karst; Director of the Community-based Conservation and Development Research Center, Guizhou Normal University, “Approach to Build Community Protected Area: Case Study of Cuochi”
  • Namgyal, Local Conservationist, Volunteer leader of Qinghai Lake Protection Station

  Community-Based Conservation: The Case of Aba Grassland

  • Kunchok Palzang, Program Officer, Winrock China, "Nomadic Community Project: Reversing Desertification in Dzorge"

             Question period led by Dr. Losang Rabgey

12:30pm - 2:00pm Lunch

2:00pm-3:15pm  Session 7.  Community-Based Conservation: Case Studies under the Framework of Local Governance

Session Chair, Chen Yan, Associate Professor, Sichuan Agricultural University

  • Tsering Norbu, Executive Director, Pendeba Association, “Community-Based Conservation: The Case of Tibetan Autonomous Region”
  • Wang Aimin, Program Officer, Global Environmental Institute, “Sustainable Local Joint Administration Agreement Protection Systems: Comparative Case Study”
  • Li Shengzhi, Associate Researcher, Associate Director, Sichuan Academy of Social Sciences, “Case Review: Instigating and Protecting Expansion Models, Building Systems and Policy Suggestions” 

          Discusssant: Wen Bo, Program Director, National Geographic Society's Air and Water Conservatin Fund

          Question period led by Professor Chen Yan

3:15pm-3:25pm Break

3:25pm-4:45pm  Session 8.  Reframing the Challenge of Conservation and Resource Management in Tibet: Toward a Framework for Regional Governance

Session Chair, Mark Elliott, Professor of Chinese and Inner Asian History, Harvard University Fairbank Center for Chinese Studies

  • Li Hongjie, Associate Director, Minzu Research Center, State Ethnic Affairs Commission, “Environment, Policy and Governance”
  • Li Wenjun, Professor, Beijing University, “Comparative Policy Study of Mongolian Grassland Resource Management”
  • Dr. Yonten Nyima, Ph.D, Colorado University “Challenges in Conservation and Resources Management on the Tibetan Plateau from Governance Perspective"
  • Bill Chou, Associate Professor, Department of Government and Public Administration, University of Macau, "Resource Management, Public Participation, and Local Governance in Hong Kong and Macao"

          Discussant: Alain-G Gagnon, Professor, Université du Québec à Montréal (UQÀM)

          Question Period led by Professor Mark Elliott

4:45pm-5:10pm Break

5:10pm-5:45pm Plenary and Next Steps for Policy Workshop

Session Chair, Wang Hong, Vice Director, IEMG, Development Research Chair

             Summary Remarks from Hosts and Conveners:

  • Zhao Shuqing, Director, IEMG, Development Research Center, State Council
  • Egil Lothe, Director, China Project, Oslo Coalition
  • Dr. Chris Seiple, President IGE
  • Mark Elliott, Professor of Chinese and Inner Asian History, and Director, Harvard Fairbank Center for Chinese Studies
  • Dr. Losang Rabgey, Executive Director, Machik
  • Manla Kyi, Co-chair, TGAP Forum

6:30pm Dinner


Monday August 12. Policy Workshop

The TGAP Forum Policy Workshop will be organized around two key challenges:

  • Capacity building for local governance

          Who are the social actors and institutions involved in local governance?

          What are the capacities needed for effective local governance?

  • Building mechanisms for local governance

          How can social institutions, local communities and different levels of governmental authority work together?

9:00am-10:00am Session 1: Policy Questions

Session Chair: Tashi Rabgey, Research Professor, George Washington University; Co-Chair, TGAP Forum

Panelists:

  • Zhao Shuqing, Director, IEMG, Development Research Center, State Council
  • Hashi Tashi Dorje, Secretary General, SGR-EPA, Yushu

9:45am–10:00am Q & A

10:00am-12:30pm Session 2: Group Discussion 

Group Facilitator 1   Hashi Tashi Dorje (Community-based shared-governance Conservation)

Group Facilitator 2   Kesang Gyamtso (Wang Shiyong) (Conservation, Resources Management and Economic Development)

Group Facilitator 3   Derong Tsering Dondrup (Ecological Compensation as a Policy Mechanism)

Group Facilitator 4   Jin Wei (Conservation, Nomadic relocation and Tibet Policy)

Group Facilitator 5   Timothy Ward (Global Connections on Conservation

12:30 – 2:00pm Lunch           

2:00pm-3:05pm Session 3: Group Report

Session Chair, Naran Bilik, Professor and Director, Minzu Research Center, Fudan Institute for Advanced Study in Social Sciences, Fudan University

Group Facilitator 1   Hashi Tashi Dorje (Community-based shared-governance Conservation)

Group Facilitator 2   Kesang Gyamtso (Wang Shiyong) (Conservation, Resources Management and Economic Development)

Group Facilitator 3  Derong Tsering Dondrup (Ecological Compensation as a Policy Mechanism)

3:05pm – 3:20pm Break

3:20pm-5:05pm Session 4: Group Report

Session Chair,  Tashi Fan Kun,  Researcher and Executive Secretary General, Research Center for Peace and Reconciliation, The Charhar Institute

Group Facilitator 4   Jin Wei (Conservation, Nomadic relocation and Tibet Policy)

Group Facilitator 5   Timothy Ward (Global Connections on Conservation in Tibet)

5:05pm-6:00pm Closing Remarks by Conveners and Hosts

6:30pm   Farewell Dinner